Courses » Sunday Workshops

A variety of Workshops will be offered on Sunday, 27 October from 09:00 - 17:00 and will be held at the Congress Center Basel.

Each half-day short course will consist of 3 hours of lectures. Fee includes entrance to one short course, one copy of the course material, and coffee breaks. Attendees must choose the workshop(s) they would like to attend at the time of registration as there will be no in and out privileges and material will only be prepared for those who sign up. Early registration is encouraged as seating is limited and registration is on a first-come, first-served basis.

To add a course/workshop to an existing registration, please visit this link.

If a particular workshop is FULL, please contact registration@microtas2019.org to be added to the waiting list.

Workshop/Conference Location

Congress Center Basel
Messeplatz 21
4058 Basel SWITZERLAND

Morning Workshops

Workshop 1
DESIGN TOOLS FOR MICROFLUIDIC DEVICES
Presenter: Robert Wille
Affiliation: Johannes Kepler University, Linz, AUSTRIA
Presenter: Jan Madsen
Affiliation: Technical University of Denmark, DENMARK
Presenter: Ulf Schlichtmann
Affiliation: Technische Universität München, GERMANY
Presenter: Tsun-Ming Tseng
Affiliation: Technische Universität München, GERMANY

Workshop 2
COMMERCIALIZATION OF MICROFLUIDIC DEVICES AND SYSTEMS
Presenter: Holger Becker
Affiliation: microfluidic ChipShop GmbH, GERMANY

Workshop 3 FULL
CARING FOR CELLS IN MICROSYSTEMS: ENSURING CELL-SAFE DEVICE DESIGN AND OPERATION
Presenter: Sarvesh Varma
Presenter: Joel Voldman
Affiliation: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Workshop 4
AC ELECTROKINETICS IN MICROSYSTEMS FOR SINGLE-CELL CYTOMETRY, MANIPULATION AND SENSING
Presenter: Nathan Swami
Affiliation: University of Virginia, USA
Presenter: Federica Caselli
Affiliation: University of Rome Tor Vergata, ITALY

Workshop 5 FULL
SPICE UP YOUR CHIPS WITH ELECTRONIC GADGETS AND ARDUINO
Presenter: Yuksel Temiz
Affiliation: IBM Research - Zurich, SWITZERLAND

Afternoon Workshops

Workshop 6 FULL
INCORPORATING THE NEEDS OF USERS INTO POINT-OF-CARE DIAGNOSTICS
Presenter: Jaqueline Linnes
Affiliation: Purdue University, USA

Workshop 7 FULL
OPEN-SPACE MICROFLUIDICS: CONCEPTS, IMPLEMENTATIONS AND APPLICATIONS
Presenter: Govind Kaigala
Affiliation: IBM Research Zürich, SWITZERLAND
Presenter: Patrick Misun
Affiliation: ETH Zürich, SWITZERLAND
Presenter: Tomaso Zambelli
Affiliation: ETH Zürich, SWITZERLAND

Workshop 8 FULL
LIFE CELL IMAGING IN MICROFLUIDICS
Presenter: Tom Lummen
Affiliation: ETH Zürich, Basel, SWITZERLAND
Presenter: Oliver Biehlmayer
Affiliation: University Basel, SWITZERLAND
Presenter: Gregor Schmidt
Affiliation: ETH Zürich, Basel, SWITZERLAND

Workshop 9 FULL
3D PRINTING TOOLS
Presenter: Michael Breadmore
Affiliation: University of Tasmania, AUSTRALIA
Presenter: Rosanne Guijt
Affiliation: Deakin University, AUSTRALIA
Presenter: Greg Nordin
Affiliation: Brigham Young University, USA
Presenter: Egan Doeven
Affiliation: Deakin University, AUSTRALIA

Workshop 10 FULL
ORGAN-ON-A-CHIP: MERGING MICROFABRICATION WITH TISSUE ENGINEERING
Presenter: Peter Loskill
Affiliation: Fraunhofer Institute for Interfacial Engineering and Biotechnology IGB, Stuttgart, GERMANY
Presenter: Olivier Guenat
Affiliation: ARTOG Center, University of Bern, SWITZERLAND
Presenter: Olivier Frey
Affiliation: InSphero AG, SWITZERLAND



Copyright 2019, All Rights Reserved, MicroTAS 2019 and interteq.com